Sport

Sport plays an important role in primary and secondary schools in the Diocese of Broken Bay, not only through the promotion of health and well-being, but also by fostering school and diocesan spirit and the development of skills and talents.  

It provides an opportunity for participation and the development of relationships through the teaching of values such as teamwork, discipline and fair play.  Sport can empower youth and promote self-esteem.

  • "Games and Sports" is a strand of the PDHPE Syllabus concerned with developing each student's competence and confidence in a broad range of games and sports and the skills required to participate in them.
  • The representative school sport pathway enables students with gifts and talents in games and sports the opportunity to participate in specific programs devised to meet their individual needs.  It allows for ongoing identification and development of these gifts and talents.
  • The representative school sport pathway includes events in swimming, cross country and athletics for students who meet the criteria for specific categories of disability.

Each cluster organises gala days in a variety of sports.  The choice of sports offered and the age groups included is at the discretion of the particular cluster.  A school may also choose to participate in sport competitions outside the Catholic schools system.

The Diocese of Broken Bay supports a variety of sports in primary and secondary schools, providing opportunities for students to represent their schools and compete in a representative pathway beginning with cluster or diocesan competitions and trials and culminating with the possibility of state representation.

Broken Bay Diocese Cluster and Diocesan Representative Pathway Events 2019

Please direct all enquiries to your school sport coordinator.

Swimming Carnivals:

Central Coast Cluster  Monday 25 February  Tumbi Umbi - Mingara
North Shore Cluster Tuesday 5 March Hornsby
Northern Beaches Cluster Wednesday 28 February Warringah
Broken Bay Diocese  Thursday 7 March (evening) Tumbi Umbi - Mingara

 

Cross Country Carnivals

Central Coast Cluster Friday 29 March Kariong
North Shore Cluster Tuesday 7 May Hornsby Heights 
Northern Beaches Cluster  Wednesday 8 May  Nth Narrabeen - Rat Park
Broken Bay Diocese  Tuesday 28 May Galston – Fagan Park

               

Athletics Carnivals

Central Coast Cluster Friday 9 August Tumbi Umbi - Mingara  
North Shore Cluster Tuesday 20 August Narrabeen
Northern Beaches Cluster Thursday 22 August  Narrabeen 
Broken Bay Diocese    Tuesday 3 September  Narrabeen

 

Team Sport Trials

All team sport trials are diocesan trials; there are no cluster trials.

Schools will provide selected students with trial details in 2019 when confirmed.

Netball  

Thursday 14 March Warriewood  
Football (soccer) Thursday 14 March Belrose
Hockey    Tuesday 19 March Wyong
AFL Wednesday 20 March Bateau Bay
Rugby League (11s  and open) Friday 22 March   Wyong
Touch  Tuesday 26 March (Boys) St Ives
  Thursday 28 March (Girls) Bateau Bay
Softball       Tuesday 7 May Hornsby Heights
Rugby   Wednesday 5 June  
Basketball   Term 4 – to be advised  
Cricket    Term 4 – to be advised  
Tennis          Term 4 – to be advised  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NSWCPS Polding Team Sport Trials

Basketball, tennis, cricket                      Friday 8 February            Lismore
AFL  Wednesday 3 April          Newcastle
Rugby league, hockey, netball, football    Friday 3 May                    Tamworth
Touch     Friday 31 May Parkes
Softball  Friday 21 June Wahroonga
Rugby Union    Monday 1 July  Forbes
Golf      Monday 29 July Blackheath