CSBB SECONDARY SPORT CALENDAR 2023
For more information please visit Home | CSNSW Sport Portal
Term | Wk | Sport | Date | Venue |
Term 1 | 3 | Open Boys/Girls Touch | Tues 14th Feb – if wet sels only | Doyalson RSL / B’Up TBA |
4 | U15 Boys/Girls Touch | Tues 21st Feb – if wet sels only | Nth Narrabeen Reserve (RAT Park) / B’Up Cromer/Melwood | |
6 | Netball Trials | Monday 6th March | Pennant Hills Park | |
6 | U13 Touch | Wednesday 8th March | Doyalson RSL / B’Up TBA | |
7 | U15B/U18B&G RL Trials | Mon 13th March/WW Mon 27th March | Morry Breen, Kanwal | |
7 | Swimming | Tuesday 14th March | SOPAC, Homebush | |
Term 2 | 2 | Open Soccer | Thursday 4th May | Cromer/B’Up Lionel Watts |
3 | Cross Country | Tuesday 9th May (BUp Tues 30.5.22) | St Ives Showground (TBC) | |
4 | Int Soccer | Wednesday 17th May | Cromer/B’Up Lionel Watts | |
5 | Open Basketball | Monday 22 May | Breakers Stadium Terrigal | |
6 |
Broken Bay Primary Rugby Trials |
Tuesday 30 April |
The Haven Oval, The Esplanade, Terrigal |
|
7 | Jun Soccer | Tuesday 6th June | Cromer/B’Up Lionel Watts | |
8 | U16 Girls RL Trials | Wed 14th June (BUp Thurs 22.6.22) | Morry Breen, Kanwal | |
Term 3 | 1 | Netball | Thurs 20th July/B’Up Mon 24th July | Pennant Hills Park |
3 | J/I Girls Basketball | Monday 31st July | Breakers Stadium Terrigal | |
3 | U13(13s)/14G(9s) R.League | Wed 2nd Aug/B’Up Weds 9th August | Morry Breen, Wyong | |
5 | J/I Boys Basketball | Monday 14th August | Breakers Stadium Terrigal | |
6 | Golf | Friday 25th August | Shelly Beach Golf Course | |
8 | Athletics | Mon 4 Sep | SOPAC, Homebush | |
9 | J/I Boys Rugby 7s / Girls AFL | Tuesday 12th September | RAT Park | |
Term 4 | 1 | J/I Girls Rugby 7s / Boys AFL | Wednesday 11th October | RAT Park |
2 | Surfing / Body Boarding | Tues 17th Oct / B’Up Fri 20th Oct | Shelly Beach | |
5 | Water Polo | Monday 6th November | SOPAC, Homebush | |
8 | Tennis | Tues 28th Nov / B’Up Wed 29th Nov | (TBC) |
Secondary Representative Sport
There are currently 14 secondary schools affiliated with Catholic Schools Broken Bay Secondary School Sport.
Secondary Schools |
Brigidine College, St Ives |
MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale |
Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood |
Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood |
Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills |
St Augustine’s, Brookvale |
St Edmund’s College, Wahroonga |
St Edward’s College, East Gosford |
St Joseph’s Catholic College, East Gosford |
St Leo’s Catholic College, Wahroonga |
St Paul’s Catholic College, Manly |
St Peter’s Catholic College, Tuggerah |
St Brigid’s Catholic College, Lake Munmorah |
Stella Maris College, Manly |
Events for Students with Disabilities
The representative pathway begins at the Diocesan carnival and then progresses as for the able bodied events. Students who are enrolled at schools affiliated with CSBB Secondary Sport and who are officially classified with the appropriate sport body are eligible to compete.
Further information on classification is available through Sport Inclusion Australia and the CSNSW Sport Website