News Centre
Inaugural Bishop David Walker Student Religious Art Prize Exhibition
October 1, 2013

Over 200 artworks were submitted as entries to the Inaugural Bishop David Walker Student Religious Art Prize Exhibition

Students, family members, principals, teachers as well as staff from the Catholic Schools Office gathered together to celebrate the winners and view the art exhibition at the official opening. Winning and commended entries were awarded on the night by Vicar General, Fr Vince Casey.

First place in the secondary category was awarded to Year 9 Stella Maris College student, Ava Fletcher for her artwork titled, ‘You are the Lights of the World, Let Your Light Shine’.  The judges complimented Ava on a confident and inspired use of media, using the Diocesan landscape to represent Catholic discipleship in the Diocese of Broken Bay.

First place in the primary category was awarded to Alysha Ibarburu in Year 6 at St Mary’s Catholic School, Manly for her artwork titled, ‘His Sunset’ with the judges commenting on her impressionistic approach connecting the school prayer to the image of the Light of Christ.

The works were judged on their artistic merit and interpretation of the theme, An Expression of Catholic Discipleship in primary and secondary categories and with consideration of the age of the artist. Entries included a variety of paintings, ceramics, posters, movie and books.

The judging panel consisted of Joshua McPherson, 2013 Finalist in the Archibald Prize and painter of ‘Ella’ featured on a recent cover of Broken Bay News; Louise Tome, Art teacher and co-ordinator at St Peter’s Catholic College, Tuggerah; and Mary Connor, Mission Services, Primary Education Officer, Catholic Schools Office. The panel judged first prize in each category and awarded ‘Highly Commended’ and ‘Commended’ awards.

The works were also judged by 65 staff members working in the Caroline Chisholm Building for the Caroline Chisholm Staff Choice Award. Staff members independently concurred with the judges decisions awarding the same artworks for first place in both the primary and secondary categories.

Link 

All artworks have been exhibited online and can be viewed at:

bbreligiousartprize.wordpress.com

Works can be searched by student name, year group and/or school.

 

In 2014 Catholic students in any government or non-government school within the Diocese of Broken Bay will also be able to submit an artwork.

Prize Winners

Secondary

Ava Fletcher, Stella Maris College, Manly – Year 9
Competition first place ($1000) and winner Caroline Chisholm Centre Staff Award ($100 Art Supplies Voucher)

Momoko Metham, Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood – Year 9
Highly commended ($100 Art Supplies Gift Voucher)

Commended Certificates
Isabel Abby, Stella Maris College, Manly -Year 11
Mathilda Ebadattalablemoden, Stella Maris College Manly – Year 11
Janelle Fandialan, Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood – Year 9
Stephanie Woo, Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood – Year 9
Lara Buening, Stella Maris College, Manly – Year 10
Ashley Farrugia, MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale  – Year 10
Nathan Goslett, MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale  – Year 10
Anna McGrath, Stella Maris College, Manly  – Year 9
Lauren Wilkes, Mt St Benedict College, Pennant Hills  – Year 8
Katilyn Robards, MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale  – Year 9
Jaak Holman, MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale  – Year 10

Primary

Alysha Ibarburu, St Mary’s Catholic School, Manly – Year 5/6
Competition first place ($500) and winner Caroline Chisholm Centre Staff Award ($100 Art Supplies Voucher)

Harriet Perosin – Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic School, West Pymble, Year 6
Highly commended ($100 Art Supplies Gift Voucher)

Grace Montague – St Joseph’s Catholic School, Narrabeen – Year 2
Highly commended ($100 Art Supplies Gift Voucher)

Commended Certificates

Elise Beldoza, St Agatha’s Catholic School Pennant Hills – Year 5/6
Hayley Boyce, St Mary’s Catholic School, Toukley – Year 6
Georgia Boyle, St Mary’s Catholic School, Toukley – Year 3
Natalie Remund, St Mary’s Catholic School, Toukley – Year 2
Sophia Ali, St John the Apostle Catholic School, Narraweena – Year 5/6
Sascha Aiello, St John the Apostle Catholic School, Narraweena – Year 5/6
Isabella Ali, St John the Apostle Catholic School, Narraweena – Year 5/6
Taylor Arteaga, St John the Apostle Catholic School, Narraweena – Year 5/6
Samantha Messina, St Mary’s Catholic School, Toukley – Year 6
Lauren Bryant, St Cecilia’s Catholic School, Balgowlah – Year 5
Matilda Payne – St Joseph’s Catholic School Narrabeen – Year 1
Isabella Nakhoul, St Mary’s Catholic School, Toukley – Year 3
Michael Kelly, St Joseph’s Catholic School, Narrabeen – Year 5
Luc Debien, St Joseph’s Catholic School, Narrabeen  – Year 1