Broken Bay Primary Representative Sport Calendar

Details pertaining to Primary School Cluster and Diocesan Representative Sport for 2022 is detailed below.

Please direct all enquiries to your school sport coordinator.

Swimming Carnivals
Event Date Location
Central Coast Cluster Monday 21 February Tumbi Umbi – Mingara
North Shore Cluster Thursday 3 March Hornsby Aquatic Centre
Northern Beaches Cluster Monday 7 March Warringah Aquatic Centre
Broken Bay Diocese Tuesday 15 March

(6-8.30pm)

Tumbi Umbi – Mingara
NSWCPS Polding Tuesday 22 March Homebush SOPAC
NSWPSSA State Mon/Tues 4-5 April Homebush SOPAC
Cross Country Carnivals
Event Date Location
Central Coast Cluster Thursday 5 May Hylton Moore, East Gosford
North Shore Cluster Tuesday 3 May Rofe Park, Hornsby Heights
Northern Beaches Cluster Wednesday 4 May Rat Park, Nth Narrabeen
Broken Bay Diocese Postponed to Tuesday 31 May Fagan Park, Galston
NSWCPS Polding Tuesday 7 June Eastern Creek
NSWPSSA State Friday 22 July Eastern Creek
Athletics Carnivals
Event Date Location
Central Coast Cluster Friday 5 August Tumbi Umbi – Mingara
North Shore Cluster Tuesday 16 August Narrabeen
Northern Beaches Cluster Thursday 18 August Narrabeen
Broken Bay Diocese Tuesday 30 August Narrabeen
NSWCPS Polding Friday 9 September Glendale
NSWPSSA State Wed/Thursday 19-20 October Homebush
Broken Bay Team Sport Trials   

All team sport trials are diocesan trials; there are no cluster trials. To participate, students need be enrolled in a Diocese of Broken Bay Catholic Primary School that is affiliated with the Diocese of Broken Bay Primary Schools Sports Council and of an exceptional level of demonstrated ability in the given sport.  The purpose of the trials is to select students to ultimately compete at the NSWPSSA State Championships. Schools will provide selected students with trial details in 2022 when confirmed. Age is open up to 13 years  subject to any particular age restrictions) and usually involves year 5 and 6 students.

Term 1 (March):              

AFLnetball, football (soccer), hockey, rugby league (11s and open)touch, tennis, basketball

Term 2:

Softball – Tuesday 3 May (following North Shore Cluster Cross Country) – Hornsby Heights;

Rugby

Term 3

Cricket

Term 4

Basketball , tennis (for 2023 selections tbc)

NSWCPS Polding Team Sport Trials
Event Date Location
Basketball Friday 25 February Tamworth
Tennis Friday 25 February Tamworth
Cricket Friday 26 August Lismore
AFL Thursday 31 March

Girls only: TBC

Newcastle

various

Rugby League, Hockey,

Netball, Football

Friday 29 April Bathurst
Touch Friday 1 April Port Macquarie
Softball Thursday 21 July Stars Cricket Academy Indoor Cricket- 37A King Rd Hornsby
Rugby Postponed to Monday 30 May Central Coast
Rugby Union Sunday/Monday 26-27 June Forbes
Rugby 7’s (Girls only) Tuesday 9 August Sydney
Golf Monday 1 August Blackheath